Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The official Harvesters Football Club, St Albans app

View

U9 and U8 Girls - First Tournament!!

By Jess Austin

What a start.... Girls on tour!

Just a quick note and feedback from the Vixens First Tournament at Buntingford Cougars today 16/06

Please bare in mind the girls have not played any matches.... they played against girls/teams who have been playing matches for a few seasons!. ... Bedwell Rangers, Stevenage, Wixam Wanderers, Royston etc etc ...

We split into an U9's and U8's teams....but were paired up in the same group!.....

Well I'm lost for words as to how well they played in the clubs philosophy and wow what a great time they had.... I hope the parents and girls themselves will also feed back into the Club with their experience.

The U9's played some outstanding football and scored some great goals..... they came second in the group and got to the Semi final narrowly losing 1-0 with the last kick of the game.... Looking ahead to September and going to U10's this team will be in my view BRILLIANT... we have some very talented girls!!!!

The U8's started with a group opener losing 8-0.... but they adapted and grew in confidence there after and battled and played some great football earning a draw and then a win progressing into the semi final winning 2-0 for a first tournament final.... they played the other team off the park and missed a few chances.... extra time beckoned and with 20secs to play the opposition sneaked a cheeky winner!

Richard Howcutt kindly looked after the U9's girls assisted by Rachel Dodd (Siân Appleyard unfortunately couldn't make it due to exams)

The last two seasons of Vixens Development and Rachel and Siân's commited and great work with the girls has come nicely to fruition!


Best regards
Donny

Updated 13:48 - 18 Sep 2018 by Jess Austin

Where next?

Local Level 1 courses Document added to website
Dates for your Diary AGM, Managers Meetings and Committee Meetings

Comments

Loading comments

Fixtures
Sun 21 Apr
h
U15 North 18/19 NO FIXTURE - EASTER SUNDAY
Friendly TBC
Tue 23 Apr
a
U18 Men East 18/19 HGS Academy
League 18:00
a
U13 Girls 18/19 Herts Girls Reds
League 18:00
Wed 24 Apr
h
U14 North 18/19 Berkhamsted Raiders
League 18:00
h
U16 North 18/19 STACY
League 18:00
Sat 27 Apr
a
U10 Girls 18/19 Stevenage Starlets FC
League TBC
a
League TBC
h
U11 Girls 18/19 Pro Direct Academy Black
League 10:00
h
U13 Girls 18/19 Watford FC Girls
League 10:00
Sun 28 Apr
a
U18 Men South 18/19 Bushey Rangers
League TBC
a
U7 Wildcats 18/19 Northwood White
Friendly TBC
a
League TBC
a
U7 Cougars 18/19 Hadley Rangers
League TBC
a
U8 Coyotes 18/19 Alex Park North
League TBC
a
U8 Panthers 18/19 Whetstone Wanderers Panthers
League TBC
a
U8 Huskies 18/19 Whetstone Wanderers Lions
League TBC
h
U10 Jaguars 18/19 STANDBY
League TBC
h
U14 East 18/19 ON STANDBY
League TBC
a
U14 South 18/19 HGS Academy Dynamos
League TBC
h
U14 North 18/19 ON STANDBY
League TBC
h
U18 Men East 18/19 Brady Maccabi Black
League 09:30
h
U10 Wildcats 18/19 Harrow Stars Youth
Friendly 10:00
a
U15 East 18/19 St Albans Rangers
Friendly 10:00
a
U15 North 18/19 Edmonton Owls
League 10:00
h
U13 South 18/19 Hampstead FC
League 10:15
h
U12 North 18/19 Borehamwood Youth
League 10:30
h
U9 Tigers 18/19 Croxley Green Whites
League 11:30
h
U11 Coyotes 18/19 Harrow Stars
League 11:30
h
U16 North 18/19 Alex Park East
League 11:30
h
U9 Pumas 18/19 Enfield Town Blue
League 12:00
a
U11 Panthers 18/19 Hadley Rangers South
League 12:00
a
U11 Huskies 18/19 Edmonton Rangers Tigers
League 12:00
h
U18 Men North 18/19 Enfield Town Youth
League 12:30
a
U18 Women 18/19 Redbull Neymar Jr Five
Tournament 13:00
h
U7 Lions 18/19 St Albans Rangers Hatters
League 13:30
h
U8 Wolves 18/19 Protec Youth Blue
League 13:30
h
U13 North 18/19 Pro Football London U13
Cup 13:30
a
U10 Lions 18/19 Maccabi Lions White
League 14:00
a
U12 East 18/19 Brady Maccabi
Cup 14:00
h
U12 South 18/19 HGS Academy Real
League 14:00
h
U9 Leopards 18/19 Croxley Green Black
League 14:30
Mon 29 Apr
h
U13 Girls 18/19 Watford Ladies Hornets
League 18:30
Wed 1 May
a
U18 Men South 18/19 STACY South
League 18:00
a
U18 Men East 18/19 St Albans Rangers Elite
League 18:00
h
U14 South 18/19 Alex Park South
League 18:00
Thu 2 May
h
U16 North 18/19 Borehamwood Youth Crusaders
League 18:00
Sat 4 May
a
U18 Women 18/19 Garston Ladies U18
League TBC
a
U15 Girls 18/19 Tottenham Hotspur Ladies
League TBC
a
League 10:00
h
U14 Girls 18/19 St Albans City North
League 10:00
h
U10 Girls 18/19 Berkhamsted Raider Orbi
League 11:00
h
U9 Girls 18/19 Meninas Sao Paulo Girls
League 12:15

News sponsors

Affiliations

Club sponsors