Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The official Harvesters Football Club, St Albans app

View

Dave Shepherd

By Jess Austin

Founding Member and previous Chairman

Today was the funeral of one of Harvesters founding members as Dave Shepherd passed away before Christmas.
Despite taking over the Metropolitan Police's child protection force at a time of high profile cases, and Dave being featured on the BBC, he always found time for Harvesters FC. Indeed even holding the position of Chairman at Harvesters FC.
Naturally Dave was at the forefront of child protection within Harvesters FC and his legacy is maintained by Sarah Barnard our current Welfare Officer.
The club will be making a donation to Dave's charity the NSPCC and I attended the funeral with other club officials.
It goes without saying we send our best wishes to Dave's family at such a sad time.

Mark Woollett
Club Chairman

Updated 20:16 - 2 Jan 2019 by Jess Austin

Where next?

Small Sided Tournaments Girls June 8th U9-U12's Boys June 9th U7-U10's
Sunday16 Dec Waterlogged Pitches

Comments

Loading comments

Fixtures
Sat 23 Mar
a
U18 Women 18/19 Ruislip Rangers U18
League TBC
a
U10 Girls 18/19 Knebworth Youth Tigeresses
League TBC
a
League TBC
a
U12 Girls 18/19 Ruislip
League 09:00
h
U11 Girls 18/19 Harpenden Colts Tigers
League 10:00
h
League 10:00
h
U14 Girls 18/19 Kinja Youth U14
Cup 11:00
h
U9 Girls 18/19 Ware Youth
League 12:15
Sun 24 Mar
a
U7 Wildcats 18/19 St Albans Rangers Hatter
Friendly TBC
a
U7 Jaguars 18/19 Belstone FC Red
League TBC
a
U8 Wolves 18/19 West Hert Youth Stags
League TBC
a
U8 Huskies 18/19 St Albans Rangers Sabres
League TBC
a
U9 Leopards 18/19 Enfield Rangers Green
League TBC
a
U9 Tigers 18/19 London Colney Youth Pumas
League TBC
a
U10 Jaguars 18/19 Whetstone Wanderers Jaguars
League TBC
h
U13 East 18/19 STANDBY
League TBC
h
U13 South 18/19 STANDBY
Cup TBC
a
Cup TBC
a
U15 South 18/19 Standby
League TBC
h
U8 Coyotes 18/19 Cassionbury Rangers Clarets
League 10:00
h
U8 Panthers 18/19 Croxley Green White
League 10:00
a
U11 Huskies 18/19 Protec
League 10:00
a
U12 South 18/19 Belstone FC
League 10:00
h
U18 Men North 18/19 Croxley Green Blacks
Cup 10:30
h
U14 North 18/19 AC Finchley North
League 10:55
h
U12 North 18/19 On Standby
Friendly 11:00
a
U13 North 18/19 Bushey and Oxhey U13 Cobras
Cup 11:00
h
U16 North 18/19 Hampstead Stags
League 11:15
h
League 11:30
a
U18 Men East 18/19 HGS Academy
League 12:30
h
U11 Coyotes 18/19 London Colney Colts White
League 12:30
h
U7 Cougars 18/19 Whetstone Wanderers Harriers
League 13:00
h
League 13:00
h
U15 North 18/19 Maccabi Whites
League 13:15
a
U12 East 18/19 Whetstone Wanderers Lions
Cup 13:30
h
U10 Lions 18/19 Wingate & Finchley Whites
Friendly 14:00
h
U11 Panthers 18/19 Brady Maccabi Blue
League 14:00
h
U14 East 18/19 Standby
Cup 14:00
h
U10 Wildcats 18/19 Maccabi Lions Yellow
League 14:15
h
U15 East 18/19 On Standby
Friendly 15:00
Sat 30 Mar
a
U9 Girls 18/19 Berkhamsted raiders Galac
League TBC
h
U12 Girls 18/19 Garston Leopards
League TBC
a
League TBC
a
U14 Girls 18/19 Letchworth Eagles
League TBC
h
League TBC
a
U11 Girls 18/19 Garston Ladies puma
League 10:00
a
U11 Girls 18/19 Tournament
Friendly 10:00
a
U13 Girls 18/19 Meninas
League 10:00
h
U18 Women 18/19 BSC FC Youth
League 10:15
h
U10 Girls 18/19 Knebworth Youth Tigeresses
League 11:00

News sponsors

Affiliations

Club sponsors